Formula 1

Hungarian Grand Prix Preview

The final race prior to the summer break takes us to the Hungaroring for the Hungarian GP. The title race got a lot closer at Silverstone with Max Verstappen’s DNF and a win by Lewis Hamilton and this a circuit that Hamilton has just dominated. The defending champ has seven poles and eight wins in Mogyoród. 

The straits are short, really there is only one real straight, and the 14 turns makes the Hungaroring a bit like Monaco.  The setup of the car will be crucial.  The average speed is just about 190km/h/118mph.  Much like Monaco the teams will use high downforce to aero-packages.  Being the final race prior to the break teams will want to get the set up correct and gain some positive momentum into the summer break.

The track has been described as a supersized go-kart track.  The track is extremely demanding, physically, on the drivers.  The high number of turns, along with the Hungarian heat in August and low airflow through the car make the race one of the more physically difficult on the schedule.  The Hungaroring is a bit of an equalizer for the engines.  This is not a power circuit as the last few Grand Prix were.  Getting the setup and chassis correct is more important.  Weather conditions can also play a factor as it is commonly extremely hot, while  heavy rain is not common, three of the last 10 (2011, 2014 & 2018) saw a wet Hungaroring, but only 4 times in 35 races has the Hungarian GP been run in the wet. Overtaking is notoriously difficult in Hungary, putting the emphasis on qualifying well and finding an effective race strategy. Handling and agility is more important than outright power. It’s all about mechanical rather than aerodynamic grip, despite high downforce levels  The winner has come from the first two rows 94.2% of the time at the Hungaroring, making qualifying well crucial to success here. 

Speed Points:

  • In the 35 prior races the winner has come from pole position 16 times (45.7%) and the winner has started in the first 2 rows 33 times (94.2%).
  • Jenson Button won the Hungarian GP from 14th position on the grid in 2006.  That is the furthest starting spot for a winner.  
  • This is the 36th Hungarian Grand Prix, all at the Hungaroring.  Putting it in 9th place on the most raced circuits in Formula One history.
  • Having hosted the race consecutively since 1986, the Hungaroring is in 2nd place (behind Monza) for consecutive GP held with this being the 36th.
  • Sebastian Vettel has an 11 race streak of scoring points in Hungary, the longest active streak at the track
  • Just 4 Hungarian Grand Prix have been run in the wet.  2006, 2011, 2014 & 2018
  • Kimi Räikkönen has 9 podium finishes in 18 starts at the Hungaroring giving him the record for most podiums at the event.  He has been on the podium 50.0% of his races here.
  • Lewis Hamilton had the pole seven times at the Hungaroring, tied with Michael Schumacher for the most ever. 
  • Lewis Hamilton has won a record eight times in Hungary (2007, 2009 and 2012 with McLaren. 2013, 2016, 2018, 2019 and 2020 with Mercedes). Tied with Michael Schumacher for the record of winning the same grand prix (France) eight times.
  • Lando Norris is the only driver who has scored at every race this season
  • This season Lando Norris is averaging 11.3 points per weekend, up from 5.7 last season and just 2.3 in 2019
  • Lewis Hamilton has averaged 17.7 points per weekend this season, his lowest total since 2013. Max Verstappen is averaging 18.5, the highest of his career to date has been 13.2 in 2019.
  • Lewis Hamilton is the only driver on the grid who was run all 627 laps this season, Sergio Perez and Carlos Sainz have raced 626 of a possible 627
  • Esteban Ocon has raced the fewest laps on the grid this season with 503 (80.2%) with Valtteri Bottas having the second fewest at 545–86.9%
  • McLaren has run the most laps as a team this season with 1,250 of a possible 1,254 (99.7%) 
  • Williams has raced the fewest laps on the season with just 1,098 (87.6%)
  • Max Verstappen has led the most laps on the season with 403, Lewis Hamilton has led 125.  Following those two are Charles Lclerc (50), Sergio Perez (26), Valtteri Bottas (19) and Sebastian Vettel (4)

Tires:

Pirelli will bring the C2 white, C3 yellow and red walled C4 tires to the Hungaroring and offer some different challenges than two weeks ago. In contrast to the sweeping and fast corners of Silverstone, the Hungaroring feels almost like a kart circuit: the track is narrow, old-school, and has a non-stop series of corners that means the tires are constantly working, with no rest. Like the Red Bull Ring, the Hungaroring is a short four-kilometer lap with several changes in elevation. However, it’s much slower and more flowing, putting the emphasis on mechanical rather than aerodynamic grip. The tight technical corners require the mechanical grip of the softer compounds however the other issue that comes with Hungary is the heat. The emphasis is on mechanical grip, as a low average speed means there is little downforce.  Drivers describe the Hungaroring as one of the year’s most physically demanding circuits. There’s only one real straight on the Hungaroring, which means tires are constantly working and do not get a lot of time to cool off.  The tires need to be soft enough to provide grip but hard enough to withstand degradation. The hot temperatures that normally accompany the Hungarian Grand Prix is a main reason that the medium range of tires is chosen.  

Minimum PSI:  19.0 PSI (front) 18.0 PSI (rear)

EOS Camber Limit:  -3.75° (front) -2.00° (rear)

Hungarian GP Quick Facts:

Tire Allocations: C2 (white), C3 (yellow) and C4 (red)

Location: Hungaroring Circuit. Permanent circuit 14 turns (Mogyoród, Hungary) 

Lap Length:  4.381 km/2.722miles 

Race Length: 70 laps

Fastest Lap: 2020 Lewis Hamilton – 1:16.627 in a Mercedes

Qualifying Record: 2020 Lewis Hamilton – 1:13.447 in a Mercedes

Most wins by Constructor: McLaren has 11 wins at the Hungaroring, Williams has taken 7 the last coming in 1997 & Ferrari got their 7th last season.  

Most wins by a driver: Lewis Hamilton has won 8 Hungarian Grand Prix.

Winners of the Hungarian Grand Prix

DriverConstructorCircuit
220Lewis Hamilton MercedesHungaroring
2019Lewis Hamilton MercedesHungaroring
2018Lewis Hamilton MercedesHungaroring
2017Sebastian VettelFerrariHungaroring
2016Lewis Hamilton MercedesHungaroring
2015Sebastian VettelFerrariHungaroring
2014Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-RenaultHungaroring
2013Lewis HamiltonMercedesHungaroring
2012Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2011Jenson ButtonMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2010Mark WebberRed Bull-RenaultHungaroring
2009Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2008Heikki KovalainenMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2007Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2006Jenson ButtonHondaHungaroring
2005Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
2004Michael SchumacherFerrariHungaroring
2003Fernando AlonsoRenaultHungaroring
2002Rubens BarrichelloFerrariHungaroring
2001Michael SchumacherFerrariHungaroring
2000Mika HäkkinenMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
1999Mika HäkkinenMcLaren-MercedesHungaroring
1998Michael SchumacherFerrariHungaroring
1997Jacques VilleneuveWilliams-RenaultHungaroring
1996Jacques VilleneuveWilliams-RenaultHungaroring
1995Damon HillWilliams-RenaultHungaroring
1994Michael SchumacherBenetton-FordHungaroring
1993Damon HillWilliams-RenaultHungaroring
1992Ayrton SennaMcLaren-HondaHungaroring
1991Ayrton SennaMcLaren-HondaHungaroring
1990Thierry BoutsenWilliams-RenaultHungaroring
1989Nigel MansellFerrariHungaroring
1988Ayrton SennaMcLaren-HondaHungaroring
1987Nelson PiquetWilliams-HondaHungaroring
1986Nelson PiquetWilliams-HondaHungaroring

Driver Standings:

Drivers1BHR2ERO3PRT4ESP5MCO6AZE7FRA8STY9AUT10GBRPts
1.M. VERSTAPPEN18251819252625263185
2.L. HAMILTON25192525718191227177
3.L. NORRIS1215104151010101512113
4.V. BOTTAS16161512151816108
5.S. PEREZ101210122515128104
6.C. LECLERC81281212641880
7.C. SAINZ4106184810868
8.D. RICCIARDO68282861050
9.P. GASLY6118156239
10.S. VETTEL1018230
11.F. ALONSO148421626
12.L. STROLL14414418
13.E. OCON2622214
14.Y. TSUNODA261110
15.K. RÄIKKÖNEN11
16.A. GIOVINAZZI11
17.G. RUSSELL0
18.M. SCHUMACHER0
19.N. LATIFI0
20.N. MAZEPIN0
Constructors1BHR2ERO3PRT4ESP5MCO6AZE7FRA8STY9AUT10GBRPts
1.Red Bull Honda2825302937254137343289
2.Mercedes41194140730343043285
3.McLaren Mercedes18231212151218102122163
4.Ferrari12228181816141426148
5.AlphaTauri Honda2611821612149
6.Aston Martin Mercedes14141834448
7.Alpine Renault310228421840
8.Alfa Romeo Ferrari112
9.Williams Mercedes0
10.Haas Ferrari0

Fastest laps 

GRAND PRIXDRIVERCARTIME
BahrainValtteri BottasMERCEDES1:32.090
Emilia RomagnaLewis HamiltonMERCEDES1:16.702
PortugalValtteri BottasMERCEDES1:19.865
SpainMax VerstappenRED BULL RACING HONDA1:18.149
MonacoLewis HamiltonMERCEDES1:12.909
AzerbaijanMax VerstappenRED BULL RACING HONDA1:44.481
FranceMax VerstappenRED BULL RACING HONDA1:36.404
StyriaLewis HamiltonMERCEDES1:07.058
AustriaMax VerstappenRED BULL RACING HONDA1:06.200
Great BritainSergio PerezRED BULL RACING HONDA1:28.617

Fastest Pit Stops

Grand PrixTeamDriverFastest Stop
BahrainRed BullMax Verstappen1.93s
Emilia-RomagnaMercedesValtteri Bottas2.24s
PortugalRed BullMax Verstappen1.98s
SpainAston MartinLance Stroll2.16s
MonacoRed BullMax Verstappen2.02s
AzerbaijanRed BullMax Verstappen1.98s
FranceRed BullSergio Perez2.04s
StyriaRed BullMax Verstappen2.09s
AustriaRed BullMax Verstappen2.17s
Great BritainWilliamsNicholas Latifi2.10s